Privacy policy

This privacy notice applies to Market Square Glazing Solutions Ltd, a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, registration number 12145039, at Unit 3, Bradburys Court, Lyon Road, Harrow HA1 2BY.

This notice explains how we process your personal information and gives details of our privacy policy. We will always refer to this policy when we ask you for your consent. This policy may be updated from time to time.

How We Use Personal Information

Personal information you provide to us will be used for the purposes outlined at the time we collect it, in accordance with the wishes you have expressed and in accordance with UK law.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be used for the following purposes:

  • Goods and services administration
  • Staff administration.

The law allows us to use your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason to do so AND we are not harming your rights and interests. Please see the Legitimate Interests section of this privacy policy (below) for more information.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared – where necessary for administrative purposes – with employees and third parties working on behalf of Market Square Glazing Solutions. We will not sell or give away your personal information to others.

You will always be asked how you would like us to communicate with you. If you wish to change your preferences, you can contact us:

  • by email to office@msglazing.co.uk
  • by post to Market Square Glazing Solutions Ltd, Unit 3, Bradburys Court, Lyon Road, Harrow HA1 2BY.

Your Choices

Some of the Market Square Glazing Solutions’ communications are essential to fulfil our promises to you as a buyer of goods or services. These include but are not restricted to:

  • Transaction notifications for payments/direct debits, etc.
  • Information relating to your bookings and/or purchases.

For all other communications (including but not restricted to direct marketing), you are able to choose which types you receive and, where possible, how you receive them. You can change your preferences at any time by contacting us:

  • by email to office@msglazing.co.uk
  • by post to Market Square Glazing Solutions Ltd, Unit 3, Bradburys Court, Lyon Road, Harrow HA1 2BY.

Legitimate Interests

Under data protection law there are some circumstances where we may wish to use your personal information for our ‘legitimate interests’. We can do this if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests

This means that before we contact you we will carefully consider both the legitimate aims and interests of our business in carrying out our work and the impact that any contact may have on you.

If you wish to change the way we communicate with you, you can contact us:

  • by email to office@msglazing.co.uk
  • by post to Market Square Glazing Solutions Ltd, Unit 3, Bradburys Court, Lyon Road, Harrow HA1 2BY.

Consent

Where we need your consent to use your personal information for specific purposes we will ask for it. We will ensure that we act in accordance with your preferences, with UK data protection law and other relevant legislation.

Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary and consistent with the law.

There is certain information that we are required by law to keep for set periods of time, for example, relating to staff records. We also keep information relating to long term guarantees for at least as long as the guarantee is in place.

In all other circumstances if you have had no communication with Market Square Glazing Solutions for at least five years we will ensure that all your personal information is deleted.

Third Party Websites

This privacy policy applies only to personal data collected and processed by Market Square Glazing Solutions. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites or services – for example, that are linked to from our website – that are not under our control.

Security and Payment Information

We will keep your personal information secure. No sensitive payment card information is stored on our database.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with better service. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences for a particular site. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and most websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the functionality of the websites or services if you do so.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all the personal data held about you (a Subject Access Request). A copy will be sent to you as soon as possible but this will be not be later than one month after we have received your request.

If you would like to access your personal data held by us, please apply, using the reference ‘Subject Access Request’:

  • by post to Market Square Glazing Solutions Ltd, Unit 3, Bradburys Court, Lyon Road, Harrow HA1 2BY.
  • by email to office@msglazing.co.uk

You have the right to request that your personal data is deleted.

If you believe there has been a data breach and you are unhappy with our response, you may make a complaint to:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Keeping Your Information Up To Date

We want to keep the personal information we hold about you up to date. Please ensure you notify us of any changes by contacting us:

  • by email to office@msglazing.co.uk
  • by post to Market Square Glazing Solutions Ltd, Unit 3, Bradburys Court, Lyon Road, Harrow HA1 2BY.